Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Security Wise (N.W) Limited, the owner and provider of this Website. Security Wise (N.W) Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data collectively all information that you submit to Security Wise (N.W) Limited via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
Security Wise (N.W) Limited,
we or us
Security Wise (N.W) Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 05401341 whose registered office is at 8 Market Place, Adlington, Chorley, Lancashire, PR7 4EZ;
UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Security Wise (N.W) Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Security Wise (N.W) Limited and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website the website that you are currently using, http://www.securitywise-nw.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  • references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  • a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  • “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  • reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Security Wise (N.W) Limited and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  • Name;
  • Contact Information such as postal address, email address and telephone numbers;
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  • IP address (automatically collected);
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • Operating system (automatically collected);
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

For purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Security Wise (N.W) Limited is the “data controller”.

We may retain any Data you submit for an unlimited time, but this time frame is likely to be no longer than 6 years from the termination of any contract or services we supply you.

We will not share your personal data with others, unless:

  • We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal details in order to comply with any legal obligation, to comply with an obligation by our accreditation bodies, or in order to enforce or apply our rules.
  • We use third parties to carry out business activities and they require your personal details to do so. This may include analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • We are obliged or permitted by law to do so.
  • Subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • improvement of our products / services;
  • transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
  • provision of services;
  • contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security Wise (N.W) Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Security Wise (N.W) Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Security Wise (N.W) Limited. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

  • use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
  • sharing Data with third parties.

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Security Wise (N.W) Limited (where such Data is held) which shall be provided within a period of one month free of charge. Security Wise (N.W) Limited reserves the right to impose a fee of £10 for any request which is deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Data security is of great importance to Security Wise (N.W) Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Security Wise (N.W) Limited uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. Security Wise (N.W) Limited has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Security Wise (N.W) Limited to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie Purpose
Strictly necessary cookies These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
Analytical/performance cookies They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Functionality cookies These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
Targeting cookies These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Further information on cookies, including useful links to help you disable cookies, can be found on our Cookies Policy Page by visiting http://www.securitywise-nw.com/cookies.

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Security Wise (N.W) Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You can contact Security Wise (N.W) Limited by email on info@securitywise-nw.com or by using our contact form found at http://www.securitywise-nw.com/contact-us.

Privacy Policy last updated: 6th March 2018.